Most hundreds in IPL: Most centuries in IPL history

Some Information about  IPL History

  1. The first season of the Indian Premier League (IPL) was launched in 2008.  To date, 12 seasons of the IPL have been conducted successfully. Virat Kohli has made the highest runs (5412) in the IPL tournaments followed by the Suresh Raina (5368). In fact, Suresh Raina and Virat Kohli are the only two players in the IPL history who have scored more than 5000 runs. Chris Gayle and Virat Kohli is hist most sixes in IPL history. Chris Gayle is hit Most hundreds in IPL history hit 6 centuries and Virat Kohli hit 5 centuries in IPL.
  2. Indian Premier League (IPL)  is the most-watched T-20 tournament and the second-best paying sporting league globally.  Currently, IPL is comprised of the 8 teams. Mumbai Indians is the most successful team of the IPL which has won 4 titles so far followed by the Chennai Super Kings.
  3. Virat Kohli has made the highest number of runs (5412) in the IPL tournaments. To date, Sri Lankan Lasith Malinga has taken the highest wickets (170) followed by the Amit Mishra who have taken 157 wickets in the IPL history.

Most hundreds in IPL: Most centuries in IPL history

S.NoNameMatInnRuns100
1Chris Gayle12512444845
2Virat Kohli17716954124
3David Warner12612647064
4Shane Watson13413035574
5Ab de Villiers15414243953
6Ajinkya Rahane14013238202
7Brendon Mccullum10910927282
8Virender Sehwag10410425872
9Murali Vijay10310325872
10Sanju Samson939322092
11Adam Gilchrist808020692

Top 5 Batman All years record

1. Chris Gayle is first batsman Most centuries in IPL history

Recently, Gayle was back in the news during his 27-ball 77 blitz against England – his last ODI in front of his home crowd. It gave him another record, that of hitting the most sixes in a bilateral ODI series with 39, achieved in just four innings. Safe to say Gayle force will be back in full swing in VIVO IPL 2019.

Batting and FieldingMatNoRunsHSAveBFSR100504s6sCTST
Career125154484175*41.132,969151.02628369326250
201913149099*40.83319153.6004453400
2018112368104*40.88252146.0313302720
2017902007722.22163122.6901151420
20161002277622.70150151.3302172140
201514249111740.91333147.4412393810
2014901964621.77184106.5200181220
2013164708175*59.00453156.2914575130
2012152733128*61.08456160.7417465920
201112360810767.55332183.1323574420
2010902928832.44184158.6902301620
20097117144*28.50143119.5800151050

2. Virat Kohli 2nd batsman Most centuries in IPL history

Virat Kohli has made the highest runs (5412) in the IPL tournaments followed by the Suresh Raina (5368). In fact, Suresh Raina and Virat Kohli are the only two players in the IPL history who have scored more than 5000 runs. Virat Kohli hit 5 centuries in IPL. He followed by Chris Gayle.

Batting and FieldingMatNoRunsHSAveBFSR100504s6sCTST
Career17726541211337.844,112131.61536480191740
201914046410033.14328141.4612461350
201814353092*48.18381139.1004521880
20171003086430.80252122.2204231160
201616497311381.08640152.0347833860
201516550582*45.90386130.8203352370
20141413597327.61294122.1002231670
20131626349945.28457138.7306642270
201216236473*28.00326111.6502331070
20111645577146.41460121.0804551670
20101623075827.90212144.8101261230
20091622465022.36219112.320122890
20081311653815.00157105.090018420

3.  David Warner 2rd batsman Most centuries in IPL history

Warner has scored more than 500 runs in all the four tournaments he has been associated with the Orange Army. He was the second-highest run -scorer for them in their title-winning effort with a monumental 848 runs at a strike rate of 151.42. SRH retained the services of Warner for an astronomical Rs. 12 crores for this season’s IPL.

Batting and FieldingMatNoRunsHSAveBFSR100504s6sCTST
Career12617470612643.173,305142.39444458181540
2019122692100*69.20481143.8618572120
201714364112658.27452141.81146326100
201617384893*60.57560151.4209883140
20151415629143.23359156.5407652180
20141435289048.00375140.8006392480
20131634107731.53323126.9304411460
201281256109*36.57156164.1011281410
20111303247724.92276117.3903341140
2010111282107*28.20191147.6411271480
2009701635123.28132123.480116530

4. Shane Watsons 4th Batsman Most centuries in IPL history

He is very

An attacking batsman with a solid defense and an athletic fielder and a medium-pacer, he can swing the ball and pick up useful wickets. The all-rounder has always played a crucial role in his IPL team’s fortunes, and CSK will hope he brings in the same aggression and firepower into their camp.

5. Ab de Villiers 5th Batsman Most centuries in IPL history

The second player to be retained ahead of the IPL 2018 Player Auction, AB de Villiers is also known as the 360-degree batsman, possesses hard-hitting skills, more than decent wicket-keeper and an agile fielder that can put an acrobat to shame on the cricket field. On a good day, AB can single-handedly win you matches. He can switch from classical batting to playing more innovative strokes. Virat Kohli, AB has posted five 100+ partnerships for RCB and two 200+ partnerships, the only pair in the world to post two such partnerships. He made 687 runs in 2016, finishing third on the runs chart.

Top 20 Most runs scorer in IPL history & full details

Most Runs Scorer in ODI Cricket / List of who have scored 10,000 runs in ODI

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.